The Electronic Lighthouse Privacy Policy

The Electronic Lighthouse appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. Since inception, The Electronic Lighthouse has adhered to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) and The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. since our inception.

The Electronic Lighthouse will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment Act 2012.

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Electronic Lighthouse protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and / or applying for memberships or subscriptions.

Scope
The Electronic Lighthouse is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.

Definitions
The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information
The type of personal information that The Electronic Lighthouse collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

 

  • Sign up for a newsletter, seminar, seminar series or podcast
  • Purchase a product or book a service
  • Register for an event

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. We will collect only the information necessary to perform the function or deliver the product or service and will not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information includes :

  • Religious or political views
  • Sexual preferences
  • Racial origin or ethnicity

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, The Electronic Lighthouse may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require. However, we will make as much of the information on our web and social media sites available anonymously as possible.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • research and develop our  service offerings
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
  • provide access to information about current and future services and benefits offerings
  • conduct research and surveys to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of our clients

Disclosure of Information

The Electronic Lighthouse may disclose your personal information to third party organisations, which may include:

  • external service providers to whom The Electronic Lighthouse  has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service The Electronic Lighthouse  has contracted out
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • The Electronic Lighthouse’s  professional advisers

You may at any time opt out of certain service offerings. For more information contact us. If we send you any communication, it will have instructions on how to opt out of receiving further communications.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractors from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Cross – border transfer of information will not take place except under the following conditions:

– cloud storage and service providers overseas may be used provided that they undertake to maintain a standard of information privacy equivalent to that required by law in Australia.

– sensitive information stored offshore will be password protected

Data Quality

The Electronic Lighthouse  takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information

Data security and retention

The Electronic Lighthouse will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality. Data will be securely destroyed when it is no longer needed. Financial and transactional records must be kept for a period of seven (7) years.

Access to personal information
Individuals will be able to access their personal information by contacting us online or writing to us. .

Individuals have the right to request access to your personal information held by The Electronic Lighthouse. You also have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons to The Electronic Lighthouse.

Resolving your concerns
If an individual wishes to gain access to their personal information, have a complaint about a breach of their privacy or they have any questions on how their personal information is handled, please address issues to:

Privacy Officer

PO Box 3190, Newstead, Qld, 4006

Phone : 0404497798

The Electronic Lighthouse will respond to your request within 14 days.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.

Further Information For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au

 

 

facebook
Free : Essential Information
for Phone Buyers.
Get your report now.
* = required field